New guy from PA..GPS question
#1
New guy from PA..GPS question
I've been lurking for several months and have a question regarding the boom 6.5 GPS. Where would be the best place to post a question regarding making changes to a pre-programmed route once underway?
Thanks,
Larry
Thanks,
Larry
#4
Gps
It's a '14 FLHTK.
Interesting how this ended in the general forum when I originally posted in the new members forum. Is there an automatic link when certain words are used such as GPS?
Interesting how this ended in the general forum when I originally posted in the new members forum. Is there an automatic link when certain words are used such as GPS?
Last edited by HD-Gyro; 05-29-2014 at 05:02 PM.
#5
OK, this actually made me chuckle. If it's a mapping/routing GPS question, what difference does it make what bike it's on??
OP, now that you found the right place to post it... what's the question?
OP, now that you found the right place to post it... what's the question?
#7
Navigation
I've been preparing for a ride from PA to Wy in a week and have been trying the GPS to help out in unfamiliar cities. I uploaded a GPX file from the H-D ride planner site and tried to follow it this past week. The start point was in a section of road that was closed so I could not get to the start point of the uploaded ride. Had I known the road was closed, I would not have chosen that spot as the start.
I tried to follow the path to the destination and ignore the continuous prompts to turn around and go back to the start point. After about 10 miles I made the wrong choice and made a turn that started to take me back to the start and lost the path to my destination. At that point I cancelled out of the route and used the on screen capabilities to select my original destination, however it was by the most direct route and not by the scenic route I planned on the ride planner website.
Is there a way to keep my original route and only cancel the start point? I suspect that this may happen again on my trip and I'd prefer to avoid resetting all my preferences on the GPS depending where I am on the route.
Thanks,
Larry
I tried to follow the path to the destination and ignore the continuous prompts to turn around and go back to the start point. After about 10 miles I made the wrong choice and made a turn that started to take me back to the start and lost the path to my destination. At that point I cancelled out of the route and used the on screen capabilities to select my original destination, however it was by the most direct route and not by the scenic route I planned on the ride planner website.
Is there a way to keep my original route and only cancel the start point? I suspect that this may happen again on my trip and I'd prefer to avoid resetting all my preferences on the GPS depending where I am on the route.
Thanks,
Larry
Last edited by HD-Gyro; 05-29-2014 at 04:59 PM.
Trending Topics
#8
I've been preparing for a ride from PA to Wy in a week and have been trying the GPS to help out in unfamiliar cities. I uploaded a GPX file from the H-D ride planner site and tried to follow it this past week. The start point was in a section of road that was closed so I could not get to the start point of the uploaded ride. Had I known the road was closed, I would not have chosen that spot as the start.
I tried to follow the path to the destination and ignore the continuous prompts to turn around and go back to the start point. After about 10 miles I made the wrong choice and made a turn that started to take me back to the start and lost the path to my destination. At that point I cancelled out of the route and used the on screen capabilities to select my original destination, however it was by the most direct route and not by the scenic route I planned on the ride planner website.
Is there a way to keep my original route and only cancel the start point? I suspect that this may happen again on my trip and I'd prefer to avoid resetting all my preferences on the GPS depending where I am on the route.
Thanks,
Larry
I tried to follow the path to the destination and ignore the continuous prompts to turn around and go back to the start point. After about 10 miles I made the wrong choice and made a turn that started to take me back to the start and lost the path to my destination. At that point I cancelled out of the route and used the on screen capabilities to select my original destination, however it was by the most direct route and not by the scenic route I planned on the ride planner website.
Is there a way to keep my original route and only cancel the start point? I suspect that this may happen again on my trip and I'd prefer to avoid resetting all my preferences on the GPS depending where I am on the route.
Thanks,
Larry
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Krazy8s
General Harley Davidson Chat
0
05-18-2010 08:04 AM