Go Back   Harley Davidson Forums > Harley Davidson Tech & Mechanical Forum > Ignition/Tuner/ECM/Fuel Injection
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search


Ignition/Tuner/ECM/Fuel Injection Need advice on ignition issues? Questions about a tuner? Have questions about a EFI calibration or Fuel Injection? Tips on Engine Diagnostics, how to get codes, and what they mean. Find your answers here.
Sponsored by: Cardo Systems

Reply
 
 
 
P
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 05-14-2011, 09:28 PM
Sadist112's Avatar
Sadist112 Sadist112 is offline
Hang Around
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 67
Default Thundermax issues

2009 Street glide. Installed Thundermax in June 2010, no issues. Last week had to disconnect the battery so I figured i'd update the firmware. Now the bike will turn over, start for about 1 second and then stall. Doesn't matter what I do, changed the map, update the firmware again. Went back to the first firmware 3-26-10 version. Still same issue. Bike worked fine before I mistakenly decided to mess with it. Anyone have any thoughts before I call my guy and have to pay for him to tow it in??
__________________
Sadist
2009 - Street Glide
2007 - Scion tC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2011, 07:40 AM
davidwideglide06's Avatar
davidwideglide06 davidwideglide06 is offline
One Of The Regulars
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location:
Posts: 298
Default

Anytime you disconnect the battery you have to reinitialize the t-max. If not you will have the problem you are having now. Just turn on ignition for thirty seconds then off thirty seconds. Do this for a total of three times and you should be good.
__________________
2006 Wide Glide
SE A/C with zippers High flow filter
Vance and Hines BSS
Thundermax Auto Tune
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2011, 12:29 PM
Sadist112's Avatar
Sadist112 Sadist112 is offline
Hang Around
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidwideglide06 View Post
Anytime you disconnect the battery you have to reinitialize the t-max. If not you will have the problem you are having now. Just turn on ignition for thirty seconds then off thirty seconds. Do this for a total of three times and you should be good.
No dice...
__________________
Sadist
2009 - Street Glide
2007 - Scion tC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2011, 03:12 PM
$tonecold's Avatar
$tonecold $tonecold is offline
Club Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Gilbert, Az.
Posts: 1,253
Mark A. Hardy - CHST
Default

Try disconnecting the battery (or pull the master fuse) & reconnecting, then do the initialization. Don't know for sure that it will work, but it's worth a shot.
__________________
$tonecold
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2011, 06:01 AM
Sadist112's Avatar
Sadist112 Sadist112 is offline
Hang Around
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by $tonecold View Post
Try disconnecting the battery (or pull the master fuse) & reconnecting, then do the initialization. Don't know for sure that it will work, but it's worth a shot.
Yeah I think I figured out the fix, tow the bike to kawa dealer and replace the bike with a metric, should significantly increase horse power, reliability, comfort, my wallet, peace of know in knowing it will start when i turn the key, etc.
__________________
Sadist
2009 - Street Glide
2007 - Scion tC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2011, 04:50 PM
ajayrk ajayrk is offline
Road Master
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 967
Default

Does your bike have a security system?
__________________
AJ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-17-2011, 09:29 AM
Sadist112's Avatar
Sadist112 Sadist112 is offline
Hang Around
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajayrk View Post
Does your bike have a security system?
Yeah, but the bike starts. It literality turns over, starts, then stalls. Pretty much sounds like it make one entire revolution and then the ECU just cuts the power and it stalls.
__________________
Sadist
2009 - Street Glide
2007 - Scion tC
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-17-2011, 11:20 AM
ajayrk ajayrk is offline
Road Master
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 967
Default

That is the same symptoms when the TSSM is no longer talking to the ECM.

http://www.hdtalking.com/alarms_and_...ing_alarm.html
Attached Thumbnails
Thundermax issues-tssm.jpg  
__________________
AJ

Last edited by ajayrk; 05-17-2011 at 11:26 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-17-2011, 01:15 PM
nevil's Avatar
nevil nevil is offline
Elite HDF Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: southeast PA
Posts: 4,381
Default

If nothing here works, call tech support at Zippers. 410-579-2828 ext 120
__________________

07 FXDB
Thundermax, Ohlins, 30T, Big Sucker
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-17-2011, 08:47 PM
ajayrk ajayrk is offline
Road Master
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 967
Default

Important note- If you need to change a faulty or damaged TSSM on the
motorcycle, you will not be able to start the engine with the replacement TSSM.
This will require you to remove the ThunderMax module and install the O.E. ECM
so you can properly access and activate the new TSSM module thru Digital Tech.
For further information refer to the electronic diagnostic manual for your
motorcycle.

Removing, Changing or Charging the Battery: When installing the ECM for the first
time, remove the fuse for the ECM before disconnecting or reconnecting the battery.
Hot-swapping components could promote a premature failure, which could result in
damage to the ECM.
Always pull the ECM fuse before disconnecting or reconnecting the
battery! At any point if the ECM Fuse has been pulled, including battery
replacement, the ThunderMax ECM must be re-initialized. Failure to do
so may require linking to the module to fix the IAC Stops location. See
the initialization procedure on page 13.


ThunderMax ECM
Module Initialization
Check “Run / Off” Handlebar
Switch in "Run" Position
DO NOT START THE ENGINE
Ignition ON 30 Seconds
Cycle 1
Ignition OFF 30 Seconds
Ignition ON 30 Seconds
Cycle 2
Ignition OFF 30 Seconds
Ignition ON 30 Seconds
Cycle 3
Ignition OFF 30 Seconds
__________________
AJ
Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 08:47 PM
 
 
 
P
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thundermax and HD Speedo Tach (70900071) issue CVORoadKing2013 Touring Models 11 05-25-2013 09:46 AM
Power Commander lll firmware update amabeetle General Harley Davidson Chat 4 02-08-2010 01:40 PM
ThunderMax Firmware Update *** New ECM Installed*** sublime_ac Touring Models 54 07-26-2009 01:17 PM
HELP! thundermax firmware trbl brandanfinn Touring Models 3 02-25-2008 08:55 AM
ThunderMax firmware Puttnutt24 Touring Models 8 07-19-2007 07:39 PM


Tags
crank, cvo, failure, fuse, glide, issues, linking, max, problems, street, streetglide, thunder, thundermax, tssm, wont


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

Join HDForums

Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory
Sponsors

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.


© Internet Brands, Inc.