Rushmore Route - As-The-Crow-Flies
#1
Rushmore Route - As-The-Crow-Flies
I've had my 'Rushmore' Glide Limited since December 2013 and it has a problem from day one that HD seem unable to fix. For certain routes it plots a route 70 miles from were you want to go, then expects you to travel as-the-crow-flies to your destination.
Anyone else seen anything like this.
Anyone else seen anything like this.
#2
I've had my 'Rushmore' Glide Limited since December 2013 and it has a problem from day one that HD seem unable to fix. For certain routes it plots a route 70 miles from were you want to go, then expects you to travel as-the-crow-flies to your destination.
Anyone else seen anything like this.
Anyone else seen anything like this.
Last edited by Hammz; 05-27-2015 at 04:48 PM.
#3
#4
No program used to plan the route. Just typed the address in. I get the same results to an address nearby but not on some other addresses.
This is not a waypoint problem because if it was a waypoint the Sat.Nav should then plot a route via roads to the destination and not assume that you can travel as-the-crow-flies. Also
This is not a waypoint problem because if it was a waypoint the Sat.Nav should then plot a route via roads to the destination and not assume that you can travel as-the-crow-flies. Also
#6
NAV System Issues
I have run into several issues with the NAV system when I want to cross from the USA into Canada and vice versa.
The first time was from Dunkirk NY to Welland ON. The GPS set for SCENIC decided it would take me on an 18 hour trip along the south shore of Lake Ontario and cross over the border at Ottawa and come back along the north shore of the lake. Not a bad route perhaps but I was looking for a lunch stop not a 3 day tour.
Recently, leaving Ottawa area headed for Utica NY the NAV did the same thing, re-routed me to south of Montreal and crossed the border there and came along the south shore of the ST. Lawrence to Ogdensburg NY. Again not a bad route, just no where I wanted to go.
All settings were checked and no avoidance's were turned on except unpaved roads.
I spend a lot of time researching routes and the NAV system just changes them arbitrarily. How about a setting to FOLLOW PLANNED ROUTE.
The first time was from Dunkirk NY to Welland ON. The GPS set for SCENIC decided it would take me on an 18 hour trip along the south shore of Lake Ontario and cross over the border at Ottawa and come back along the north shore of the lake. Not a bad route perhaps but I was looking for a lunch stop not a 3 day tour.
Recently, leaving Ottawa area headed for Utica NY the NAV did the same thing, re-routed me to south of Montreal and crossed the border there and came along the south shore of the ST. Lawrence to Ogdensburg NY. Again not a bad route, just no where I wanted to go.
All settings were checked and no avoidance's were turned on except unpaved roads.
I spend a lot of time researching routes and the NAV system just changes them arbitrarily. How about a setting to FOLLOW PLANNED ROUTE.
#7
After thinking about this issue and doing some Latitude and Longitude checks I now think that I have a corrupted map database. The address that the system calculates the route to has the same Latitude as the address entered but the Longitude is East rather than West of zero. i.e. the number is the same it is just the East/West that is wrong.
My guess is that the system calculates the route using the Lat. Long. (The incorrect data from the database) then puts the flag on the map which it uses the address and its pictures for, thereby ending up with a straight line from where it calculated the route to the required address.
I'll be asking the dealer to load a new database tomorrow.
My guess is that the system calculates the route using the Lat. Long. (The incorrect data from the database) then puts the flag on the map which it uses the address and its pictures for, thereby ending up with a straight line from where it calculated the route to the required address.
I'll be asking the dealer to load a new database tomorrow.
Trending Topics
#8
After thinking about this issue and doing some Latitude and Longitude checks I now think that I have a corrupted map database. The address that the system calculates the route to has the same Latitude as the address entered but the Longitude is East rather than West of zero. i.e. the number is the same it is just the East/West that is wrong.
My guess is that the system calculates the route using the Lat. Long. (The incorrect data from the database) then puts the flag on the map which it uses the address and its pictures for, thereby ending up with a straight line from where it calculated the route to the required address.
I'll be asking the dealer to load a new database tomorrow.
My guess is that the system calculates the route using the Lat. Long. (The incorrect data from the database) then puts the flag on the map which it uses the address and its pictures for, thereby ending up with a straight line from where it calculated the route to the required address.
I'll be asking the dealer to load a new database tomorrow.
#9
I have run into several issues with the NAV system when I want to cross from the USA into Canada and vice versa.
The first time was from Dunkirk NY to Welland ON. The GPS set for SCENIC decided it would take me on an 18 hour trip along the south shore of Lake Ontario and cross over the border at Ottawa and come back along the north shore of the lake. Not a bad route perhaps but I was looking for a lunch stop not a 3 day tour.
Recently, leaving Ottawa area headed for Utica NY the NAV did the same thing, re-routed me to south of Montreal and crossed the border there and came along the south shore of the ST. Lawrence to Ogdensburg NY. Again not a bad route, just no where I wanted to go.
All settings were checked and no avoidance's were turned on except unpaved roads.
I spend a lot of time researching routes and the NAV system just changes them arbitrarily. How about a setting to FOLLOW PLANNED ROUTE.
The first time was from Dunkirk NY to Welland ON. The GPS set for SCENIC decided it would take me on an 18 hour trip along the south shore of Lake Ontario and cross over the border at Ottawa and come back along the north shore of the lake. Not a bad route perhaps but I was looking for a lunch stop not a 3 day tour.
Recently, leaving Ottawa area headed for Utica NY the NAV did the same thing, re-routed me to south of Montreal and crossed the border there and came along the south shore of the ST. Lawrence to Ogdensburg NY. Again not a bad route, just no where I wanted to go.
All settings were checked and no avoidance's were turned on except unpaved roads.
I spend a lot of time researching routes and the NAV system just changes them arbitrarily. How about a setting to FOLLOW PLANNED ROUTE.
#10
GPS database
Deuce,
I'm not sure about the system used in the UK, but the database for the Boom system in the US is available from www.naviextras.com/. They have the EU database listed on their website so I would assume the UK is included.
At least for awhile.
I'm not sure about the system used in the UK, but the database for the Boom system in the US is available from www.naviextras.com/. They have the EU database listed on their website so I would assume the UK is included.
At least for awhile.