Route 66
#2
If you plan on doing Rt. 66, there is some out of Alb that you can find between Grants and Alb. Or you could go to Los Lunas, and take Rt. 6 back to I-40/Rt.66. That is the old pre '34 alignment.
There is a piece between Winona and Flagsaff. After Flag there is not much until Seligman. From Seligman to Kingman is one of the best stretches I know of. The road is very well maintained and you will visit Peach Springs and Hackberry. Don't miss the Store/Museum in Hackberry. There is also a Rt 66 Museum in Kingman.
From Kingman take 66 to Oatman ( don't miss). From Oatman, drop down to Needles Main St. West of Needles you can get on Rt. 66 and take it most of the way to Barstow. the last time I was over this road it was not well maintained so watch out of the potholes, etc. This stretch has the famous Roy's Café in Amboy. After Ludlow there is not much of Rt. 66 except Main St. Barstow. I think there is a pretty good Rt. 66 Museum in Barstow.
Happy Journeys,
Bill
There is a piece between Winona and Flagsaff. After Flag there is not much until Seligman. From Seligman to Kingman is one of the best stretches I know of. The road is very well maintained and you will visit Peach Springs and Hackberry. Don't miss the Store/Museum in Hackberry. There is also a Rt 66 Museum in Kingman.
From Kingman take 66 to Oatman ( don't miss). From Oatman, drop down to Needles Main St. West of Needles you can get on Rt. 66 and take it most of the way to Barstow. the last time I was over this road it was not well maintained so watch out of the potholes, etc. This stretch has the famous Roy's Café in Amboy. After Ludlow there is not much of Rt. 66 except Main St. Barstow. I think there is a pretty good Rt. 66 Museum in Barstow.
Happy Journeys,
Bill
#4
#5
After Flag there is not much until Seligman. From Seligman to Kingman is one of the best stretches I know of. The road is very well maintained and you will visit Peach Springs and Hackberry. Don't miss the Store/Museum in Hackberry. There is also a Rt 66 Museum in Kingman.
Bill
Bill
#6
Stop an extra night in Williams and take the train to the Grand Canyon, also take a side trip down the 89A to Sedona and then circle round and come back up via the Petrified Forest and Painted Desert.
Also instead on following old Rte 66 through that sprawling mess called LA,from Barstow detour to Phelan and then take the CA-2 through the Angeles National Forest, 64 miles of great mountain road, then only about 15 miles of superslab down to Santa Monica Pier, its a beautiful ride, we did it in 2012.
Also instead on following old Rte 66 through that sprawling mess called LA,from Barstow detour to Phelan and then take the CA-2 through the Angeles National Forest, 64 miles of great mountain road, then only about 15 miles of superslab down to Santa Monica Pier, its a beautiful ride, we did it in 2012.
#7
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post