Navi system on the uc limited 2014....
#23
"g", i have used the ride planner before a few years ago but just printed out directions....i never really had a navi system to work with per say. i have always just put in a town that i wanted to go to and used my phone with google maps and it got me there. so i am hoping this will allow me to save some battery power on my phone so i dint have to ride with it plugged in. i already use my phone to stream music and to control my gopro. when u say read the manual on the hd site. are you refering to the 126 page boom audio manual besaude i have read that through a few times and it really didnt answer my questions. is there something else i can read up on?
#24
I was referring to the 244 2015 page manual. You can download the PDF and save to your desktop. While I am not an expert with it, I played with it all winter and have a pretty good understanding. One thing, when building a route on ride planner (RP), always zoom in on the street before creating destinations (change to waypoints after you build your route as the RP program will try to route your waypoints to shortest route). Zoom in so that you place your marker on the road. The system as of update 1.18 allows you to ignore a waypoint if the GPS thinks you missed it. You can preview your complete route in advance while sitting in your garage or you can simulate the entire route. It is slow though. The system walks you through your trip step by step while in your garage drinking beer. I can answer any questions you may have to the best of my ability. Grant.
#25
#26
#27
hey grant,
ok so i built a map for a ride tomorrow on the ride planner and down loaded it to a thumb drive and uploaded it to my bike. the printed directions are exactly what i entered but the route on the navi system is taking me onto the florida turnpike which is not what i entered or what printed out. why is it doing this.
ok so i built a map for a ride tomorrow on the ride planner and down loaded it to a thumb drive and uploaded it to my bike. the printed directions are exactly what i entered but the route on the navi system is taking me onto the florida turnpike which is not what i entered or what printed out. why is it doing this.
#28
hey grant,
ok so i built a map for a ride tomorrow on the ride planner and down loaded it to a thumb drive and uploaded it to my bike. the printed directions are exactly what i entered but the route on the navi system is taking me onto the florida turnpike which is not what i entered or what printed out. why is it doing this.
ok so i built a map for a ride tomorrow on the ride planner and down loaded it to a thumb drive and uploaded it to my bike. the printed directions are exactly what i entered but the route on the navi system is taking me onto the florida turnpike which is not what i entered or what printed out. why is it doing this.
http://www.routeconverter.com/home/en
#29
yes that would make sense. if i change the navi to scenic it may fix that problem also one of the roads it is taking me on is a toll road. maybe i can just tell the navi to avoid toll roads and it will rerout me the proper way....i see where this can work but it does take some time to properly set up
hey thanks for your help. i will let you know how it works out.
hey thanks for your help. i will let you know how it works out.
#30
hey grant,
ok so i built a map for a ride tomorrow on the ride planner and down loaded it to a thumb drive and uploaded it to my bike. the printed directions are exactly what i entered but the route on the navi system is taking me onto the florida turnpike which is not what i entered or what printed out. why is it doing this.
ok so i built a map for a ride tomorrow on the ride planner and down loaded it to a thumb drive and uploaded it to my bike. the printed directions are exactly what i entered but the route on the navi system is taking me onto the florida turnpike which is not what i entered or what printed out. why is it doing this.