Go Back   Harley Davidson Forums > Harley Davidson Motorcycles > Touring Models
Sign in using an external account
Register Forgot Password?
Search


Touring Models Road King, Road King Custom, Road King Classic, Road Glide, Street Glide, Electra Glide, Electra Glide Classic, and Electra Glide Ultra Classic bikes.
Sponsored by: Fuel Moto USA

Reply
 
 
 
P
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 02-15-2005, 11:46 AM
ebaswell ebaswell is offline
Hang Around
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Candler, NC to Navarre, FL
Posts: 64
Default Harley Speedo/Tach combo

Thinking about upgrading my stock dash speedometer to the speed/tach combo. Does anyone else have one? If so, did you do the install yourself, and how involved was it?

Here's the one I'm looking at:

Combination Speedometer/Tachometer
__________________
http://img136.exs.cx/img136/2315/leftsideedited5je.jpg
2005 Road King Classic
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2005, 12:15 PM
Triple Z Triple Z is offline
Prospect
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 162
Default RE: Harley Speedo/Tach combo

It's a very nice addition to your bike. We sell quite a few at the store I'm associated with.
If you have a late model, it's a plug & play replacement. However, only a dealer can add your existing speedo's mileage to the new unit.
__________________
Doug
'05 FLHTCI - 95" HTCC, S&S SPO
"Blue pipes save lives!"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2005, 08:23 PM
taswetz taswetz is offline
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Default RE: Harley Speedo/Tach combo

Put one in my 2001 RKC. Instructions are clear and easy to understand. Paid $327.60 plus shipping from Zanottis HD and they clocked the mileage.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2005, 11:12 PM
igniter igniter is offline
Prospect
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 183
Default RE: Harley Speedo/Tach combo

My buddy put one on his Roadking. Went on easy. I put the nostalgic version on my Fatboy, installation was a breeze. Its very handy and doesn't add another guage up on the bars. Very clean install. But yes you will need to have the dealer put your mileage in it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2005, 01:29 AM
Pirate Pirate is offline
Road Master
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 945
Default RE: Harley Speedo/Tach combo

I've been thinking about it myself, Just not sure I want to be looking down that far to focus on the RPM's

Whats a dealer charging for the install? And what happens to the existing SPeedo?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2005, 01:35 AM
Scout's Avatar
Scout Scout is offline
Ultimate HDF Member
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: (Toronto) Canada
Posts: 5,157
Default RE: Harley Speedo/Tach combo

3Z, what's reality? Do people put in existing mileage, or start from scratch?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2011, 07:23 AM
turbotony turbotony is offline
Hang Around
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 33
Default

I picked one up for my '08 RK....followed the instructions as to connecting it to the service plug first.....it downloaded all old data including milage to the new unit....very cool, adds the tach I wanted.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2011, 05:36 AM
kingkingking's Avatar
kingkingking kingkingking is offline
Road Warrior
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,639
Default

I have one and honestly its useless, at least on my bike. It cost a lot and I just dont have time to look down at it. If you want something to help you upshift at the right time I recommend a cheap aftermarket shift light. It is the best $80 I spent on the bike.

If you want to see how many revs you are turning on the freeway, or something to look nice then go for it, but as a tacho I am not a fan.
__________________
2009 King Flame Blue / Pewter Pearl. HDI spec - ABS and Security etc. ABS disabled (its rubbish). S&S 124 hot set up kit w S&S 640 gear driven cams / SE 58mm TB and injectors / SEST / Feuling pump and plate / V&H Power Duals / V&H Basic Slip Ons. 1/4 mile 11.99 @111mph.
Now with #6 Ohlins and Monotubes!!

"Happiness is a Glowing Shift Light"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-29-2011, 08:35 AM
jdorr49 jdorr49 is offline
Hang Around
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Napa Ca.
Posts: 3
Default

I have one of these and it is very erratic. It will not return to 0 when turned off, and begins to register the new speed and rpm, where the needle stayed at, when it was turned off. Any ideas as to what to do?

Last edited by jdorr49; 05-29-2011 at 08:37 AM.. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 08:35 AM
 
 
 
P
Reply


Tags
2004, 2005, combination, combo, fatboy, harley, install, king, road, speedo, speedometer, speedotach, tach, tachometer, work


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

Join HDForums

Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory
Sponsors

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 PM.


Internet Brands, Inc.