Resetting the ECM? - Harley Davidson Forums



Touring Models Road King, Road King Custom, Road King Classic, Road Glide, Street Glide, Electra Glide, Electra Glide Classic, and Electra Glide Ultra Classic bikes.
Sponsored by: Fuel Moto USA

Resetting the ECM?

Reply
 
 
 
P
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 08-18-2011, 10:14 AM
Heavy D Heavy D is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Grand Falls, New Brunswick
Posts: 100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Resetting the ECM?

Can someone describe how you reset the ECM?

Something about turning the ignition on/off three times very quickly?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2011, 10:20 AM
dohadex's Avatar
dohadex dohadex is offline
Road Captain
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Panama City, FL
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Red face Resetting ECM...

Turning the ignition on/off three times will reset the ECM when the "limp home" mode is in effect. This will usually clear it.

What was the reason you need to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2011, 01:31 PM
JustDennis's Avatar
JustDennis JustDennis is offline
Road Warrior
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Upstate SC
Posts: 1,486
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When you are turning the ignition off and on be sure the run/stop switch is in run position. You don't do it very quickly. Turn it on, wait a couple of seconds, turn off, repeat
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2011, 03:54 PM
Heavy D Heavy D is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Grand Falls, New Brunswick
Posts: 100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK thanks. The reason I was wondering is because I will be installing a Zippers Maxflow in a few weeks(on an otherwise stock bike), and read somewhere that it's a good idea to reset the ECM afterwards.

My plans include some SE Fatshotz and a Stage 1 download on the stock ECM next spring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2011, 04:57 PM
dohadex's Avatar
dohadex dohadex is offline
Road Captain
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Panama City, FL
Posts: 719
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

There is no "resetting" required then if you plan to put those peices on. What you should think about is a fuel management module...Power Commander V, or something similar. DO NOT waste your Canadian $$ on a Stage 1 download!

Please do some research on this forum about this. That's how I learned and it was the best sourse of info regarding fuel injection subjects. It seams complicated at first....but it's really not too bad.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2011, 05:34 PM
Heavy D Heavy D is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Grand Falls, New Brunswick
Posts: 100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dohadex View Post
There is no "resetting" required then if you plan to put those peices on. What you should think about is a fuel management module...Power Commander V, or something similar. DO NOT waste your Canadian $$ on a Stage 1 download!

Please do some research on this forum about this. That's how I learned and it was the best sourse of info regarding fuel injection subjects. It seams complicated at first....but it's really not too bad.

Good luck.
Thing is that, there are no tuner shops anywhere near here. There is a Harley dealer 20 min across the border in Caribou Maine, that's it. I wouldn't know the first thing about setting a fuel processor, so I figured I'd hop over to the HD shop in Caribou and get the download on the stock ECM.

I also heard about some units being pre-programmed for your particular application, but other than working around the battery area, I would be comfortable lifting the tank and such. Tried it once on my 05 Nomad, and ended up kinking the fuel line and shorting another wire.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2012, 08:28 PM
KevinKruuz KevinKruuz is offline
New Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I just replaced the fuel pressure regulator on my '01 Road King EFI. When I put it all back together and plugged everything back up the LED fuel and battery lights toggle back and forth and the bike will not start. Do you think an ECM "reset" will remedy this DoHaDex. Prior to disassembling the tank, battery cable, etc the fuel and battery read out was working just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-09-2012, 08:38 AM
Toe Knee Toe Knee is offline
Road Captain
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 624
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinKruuz View Post
I just replaced the fuel pressure regulator on my '01 Road King EFI. When I put it all back together and plugged everything back up the LED fuel and battery lights toggle back and forth and the bike will not start. Do you think an ECM "reset" will remedy this DoHaDex. Prior to disassembling the tank, battery cable, etc the fuel and battery read out was working just fine.
Check the condition of your fuses.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-10-2012, 11:56 AM
TickTock's Avatar
TickTock TickTock is offline
Club Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heavy D View Post
Thing is that, there are no tuner shops anywhere near here. There is a Harley dealer 20 min across the border in Caribou Maine, that's it. I wouldn't know the first thing about setting a fuel processor, so I figured I'd hop over to the HD shop in Caribou and get the download on the stock ECM.

I also heard about some units being pre-programmed for your particular application, but other than working around the battery area, I would be comfortable lifting the tank and such. Tried it once on my 05 Nomad, and ended up kinking the fuel line and shorting another wire.
In my opinion the stage downloads are a waste of money. They are a one time shot and since they are generic, they are not specific to your customization.

I would advise that you give FuelMoto a call/email and see what they can offer with your setup. The nice thing about having a tuner is that it will be a much closer match (if not spot on) to your customizations AND it can be reprogrammed as you continue to customize.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-10-2012, 12:11 PM
harleycharlie1992's Avatar
harleycharlie1992 harleycharlie1992 is offline
Extreme HDF Member
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: san diego
Posts: 11,884
Thanked 316 Times in 158 Posts
Default

on for 30 seconds, off 30 seconds, repeat 4 times this is a throttle reset and yes it should be done any time you disconnect the ecm
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
P
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swapping out gauges for used ones... Hard Ride New "Rushmore" Models 7 10-08-2015 02:53 AM
SE Pro tuner - can you get it remapped? steel insane Ignition/Tuner/ECM/Fuel Injection 2 02-23-2015 11:49 PM
2000 dyna wideglide Engine light jim70 Ignition/Tuner/ECM/Fuel Injection 1 10-23-2014 06:04 AM
Can an ECM be reset to factory default settimgs? nhammers Ignition/Tuner/ECM/Fuel Injection 1 07-12-2014 10:40 PM
ECM Reset? klemay Touring Models 4 10-21-2008 11:10 AM


Tags
2010, 2011, big, davidson, ecm, ecu, glide, harley, king, preprogramed, reset, resetting, road, sportster, twin

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:23 AM.