Gauges - Harley Davidson Forums



Touring Models Road King, Road King Custom, Road King Classic, Road Glide, Street Glide, Electra Glide, Electra Glide Classic, and Electra Glide Ultra Classic bikes.
Sponsored by: Fuel Moto USA

Gauges

Reply
 
 
 
P
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 05-31-2012, 08:58 AM
gdbice's Avatar
gdbice gdbice is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Gauges

Ok, maybe it's just me and it's no big deal, but I have noticed that when I turn my main power on and flip the rocker switch to run, the gauges light up, the check engin light comes on for a few seconds, and I start it. Seems simple enough. When I pick it up from the dealer for a tire replacement or something, the gauges start at "zero point ****" then max out, then go back to zero until I start it. Any ideas why? I know one of my car's gauges do it every time before I start it.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2012, 09:35 AM
Sauceman's Avatar
Sauceman Sauceman is offline
Road Master
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,081
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It's a self test.



cheers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2012, 10:00 AM
stu07hd's Avatar
stu07hd stu07hd is offline
Senior Rider
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 412
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My guess is they are pulling the maxi-fuse when they do work. If they system is powered down the gauges will do that the first time you start up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2012, 12:41 PM
gdbice's Avatar
gdbice gdbice is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The last time I noticed it is when they changed by back tire, it did it a few times consecutively. I would think that if it was a self test, it would do it everytime.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2012, 12:58 PM
03 Fatboy 03 Fatboy is offline
One Of The Regulars
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location:
Posts: 231
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

My 09 ultra started to act the same as OP. I had it check by the dealer and they replaced the odometer reset button and the problem when away. That was last year.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2012, 01:02 PM
gdbice's Avatar
gdbice gdbice is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I wonder if that could be the problem? I notice that my reset button doesn't always "scrool" to the next reading. Almost everytime I want to go from reserve to trip "A", I have to push the button several times. Not to mention when I want to rest the trip reading.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2012, 01:05 PM
gdbice's Avatar
gdbice gdbice is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 65
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by 03 Fatboy View Post
My 09 ultra started to act the same as OP. I had it check by the dealer and they replaced the odometer reset button and the problem when away. That was last year.
Could be because my reset button doesn't always reset. Most of the time, I have to push it several times to get it to move to the next selection. Usually it takes several pushes to get the trip to reset.

So, should the gauges do a self test eveytime or not?
Reply With Quote
 
 
 
P
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 PM.