DSPs, any problems? - Harley Davidson Forums

Audio Systems Find answers to all of your stereo, speaker and other audio technology questions here.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

DSPs, any problems?

Reply

 
 
 
  #1  
Old 05-18-2018, 05:43 AM
Stew_FL's Avatar
Stew_FL
Stew_FL is offline
One Of The Regulars
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 105
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default DSPs, any problems?

Just wondering if anyone using a DSP has had any problems with it other than the learning curve, and what your using and how do you like it? Like the RF DSR1, I have seen a lot of bad reviews on the app not connecting. Might just be the nut holding the handle bars is loose. 😉
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2018, 07:20 AM
azlou66
azlou66 is offline
Road Captain
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Valley of the Sun
Posts: 593
Thanked 27 Times in 24 Posts
Default

I am using a DSR1 and I like features and size. Rockford released an updated app a couple of weeks ago that solved connection issues on my set up.
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2018, 08:58 AM
cshocker's Avatar
cshocker
cshocker is offline
One Of The Regulars
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Anoka, MN
Posts: 269
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Only problem with DSP's is your unicorn will become a lot bigger and a lot further away!
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2018, 12:01 PM
Ron D 33
Ron D 33 is online now
One Of The Regulars
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 134
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I had issues with the DSR1 connecting to both of my phone's and to me it felt a little on the cheap side of build quality. I also had the micro usb port break off on the PSM. I really liked the PSM but I'm using the TwK now which I like better but don't like the size of it.
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2018, 12:21 PM
sponger
sponger is offline
Road Master
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: so cal
Posts: 816
Thanked 23 Times in 20 Posts
Default

I used to get disconnected from the dsr1 all the time with my s5. But now i turn on gps location when i use it and it stays connected.
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: