Amp and speakers install - Harley Davidson Forums

Audio Systems Find answers to all of your stereo, speaker and other audio technology questions here.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Amp and speakers install

Reply

 
 
 
  #1  
Old 05-18-2018, 07:26 AM
354mag
354mag is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Amp and speakers install

I have installed a boss audio amp and handlebar speakers on my 2017 road king. I have a 15 amp inline fuse. I did not wire it into any any system on the the bike. It is wired independent through a 15 amp toggle switch directly to the battery. The toggle seitch is installed in the same wire as the fuse.The speakers and amp work great with no issues other than every time I turn off the system the inline fuse blows. It doesn't matter if I use it 10 minutes or 2 hours. I am directly wired to the positive and negative terminals of the battery. I just assumed the battery was already grounded and i did not need to run an additional ground. Is this my problem? If so, how should i go about grounding it? If not, what could be the issue? Does it matter that i have the rocker switch in same wire as fuse? Should i move the rocker switch to the other wire? Thanks for any help!
 

Last edited by 354mag; 05-18-2018 at 07:53 AM. Reason: Forgot to add some information
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2018, 08:09 AM
GalvTexGuy
GalvTexGuy is offline
Road Warrior
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: SE Texas
Posts: 1,782
Thanked 253 Times in 202 Posts
Default

It sounds like when you toggle the switch, something on the switch is going directly to ground and blowing the fuse. Do you have a DMM? If so, check the switch contacts to ground and see if you have continuity.
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2018, 08:19 AM
354mag
354mag is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I do not have a DMM and to be honest I don't know jack about wiring or electrical. Just trying to add some tunes to the ride without hurting the pocket.
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2018, 08:38 AM
Stew_FL's Avatar
Stew_FL
Stew_FL is offline
One Of The Regulars
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 105
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by 354mag View Post
I have installed a boss audio amp and handlebar speakers on my 2017 road king. I have a 15 amp inline fuse. I did not wire it into any any system on the the bike. It is wired independent through a 15 amp toggle switch directly to the battery. The toggle seitch is installed in the same wire as the fuse.The speakers and amp work great with no issues other than every time I turn off the system the inline fuse blows. It doesn't matter if I use it 10 minutes or 2 hours. I am directly wired to the positive and negative terminals of the battery. I just assumed the battery was already grounded and i did not need to run an additional ground. Is this my problem? If so, how should i go about grounding it? If not, what could be the issue? Does it matter that i have the rocker switch in same wire as fuse? Should i move the rocker switch to the other wire? Thanks for any help!
What Boss set up? Is a 15amp fuse what they recomend? Seems lite, but not familiar with their products.
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2018, 08:43 AM
354mag
354mag is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Stew_FL View Post
What Boss set up? Is a 15amp fuse what they recomend? Seems lite, but not familiar with their products.
Boss mcbk470b. 1000 watt. I tried upping the fuse to 20 amp and still blows. Not sure I should go any larger
 
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2018, 08:56 AM
Outkast6991
Outkast6991 is online now
Road Captain
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lancaster pa
Posts: 574
Thanked 39 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by 354mag View Post
Boss mcbk470b. 1000 watt. I tried upping the fuse to 20 amp and still blows. Not sure I should go any larger
most guys run 40-60 amp fuses inline on the power wire. Not sure on your setup
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2018, 08:58 AM
Stew_FL's Avatar
Stew_FL
Stew_FL is offline
One Of The Regulars
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 105
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

The specs only call for a 10amp fuse so like Tex said, your switch might be going to ground when you toggle.
 
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-18-2018, 10:20 AM
InthewindMN
InthewindMN is online now
Road Master
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,037
Thanked 59 Times in 55 Posts
Default

If your system is drawing power when you flip the switch it can create a amperage spike when you open the contacts.
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2018, 04:54 PM
GalvTexGuy
GalvTexGuy is offline
Road Warrior
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: SE Texas
Posts: 1,782
Thanked 253 Times in 202 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by 354mag
I do not have a DMM and to be honest I don't know jack about wiring or electrical. Just trying to add some tunes to the ride without hurting the pocket.
It might be a good time to learn, especially if you're installing amps and switches, plus upping fuse amperages beyond what is spec'd by the equipment you're installing, which is a big no-no.
 
Reply With Quote
 
 
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: