Road King Tach? - Harley Davidson Forums

Notices
Milwaukee Eight (M8) 2017 and up M8 Air and Liquid Cooled discussion

Road King Tach?

  #1  
Old 09-27-2018, 09:39 PM
hbsoldier3's Avatar
hbsoldier3
hbsoldier3 is online now
Club Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bear Flag, lower end
Posts: 4,000
Thanked 602 Times in 489 Posts
Default Road King Tach?

Planning on getting a 2018/19 Road King soon. Did a search, but came up empty. My question is, can a Road King Police Tachometer, P/N 67042-04D be used with the mount to the Handle bar cover. The new cop bikes have the Tach in the console and the Speedo on the bar mount. Hoping that a new FLHR has the plug in the nacelle for this. Anyways spend the last four hours trying to figure it out, with no avail.

Thanx in advance,
Paul
 
  #2  
Old 09-27-2018, 11:03 PM
Vonswanko
Vonswanko is offline
Road Captain
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 636
Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
Default

I'd be interested in knowing this too..time to go check out the parts catalog.
 
  #3  
Old 09-27-2018, 11:16 PM
TwiZted Biker's Avatar
TwiZted Biker
TwiZted Biker is offline
Big Kahuna HDF Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Niles Canyon Ca.
Posts: 40,673
Thanked 4,301 Times in 2,537 Posts
Default

RK's have a tach function on the speedo, mine stays in that mode. With the power band these things have tachs almost an afterthought, if your pushing it hard enough to need a tach you'll be too busy to look at it.
 
  #4  
Old 09-27-2018, 11:24 PM
hbsoldier3's Avatar
hbsoldier3
hbsoldier3 is online now
Club Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bear Flag, lower end
Posts: 4,000
Thanked 602 Times in 489 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by TwiZted Biker View Post
RK's have a tach function on the speedo, mine stays in that mode. With the power band these things have tachs almost an afterthought, if your pushing it hard enough to need a tach you'll be too busy to look at it.
Hence, why I am looking for a heads up tach.
 
  #5  
Old 09-27-2018, 11:35 PM
TwiZted Biker's Avatar
TwiZted Biker
TwiZted Biker is offline
Big Kahuna HDF Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Niles Canyon Ca.
Posts: 40,673
Thanked 4,301 Times in 2,537 Posts
Default

A chat with the smiling face at the parts counter sometime maybe ?
 
  #6  
Old 09-28-2018, 12:04 AM
jg4760
jg4760 is offline
New Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 26
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I put this on my 18 RK:
74776-11C - ANALOG SPEEDO/TACH 5IN BLK DIAL
Not as good as a heads-up tach, but much better than the tiny LCD display. 15 minutes to swap out the factory speedo, then another hour screwing around with the color settings lol.
 
  #7  
Old 09-28-2018, 12:19 AM
Cbyway's Avatar
Cbyway
Cbyway is offline
Road Warrior
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Great State of Texas
Posts: 1,964
Thanked 728 Times in 449 Posts
Default

I tried and was not successful in doing so. I purchased the Police King tach (Pre-14) and mount from a local Harley dealer and was told they could make it work.

I had the bezel sent out to be chromed. Made my appt to have it installed. After 4hrs of trying was told it couldn't be done due to the can bus system on the newer bikes.

The dealer refunded all the parts and 3 hrs labor. Actually I put a portion refunded money toward the factory security system and was only charged 1/2 hour labor.

I asked the same question you did here and received a PM from another member (Max Headflow) telling me it was impossible. I told the dealer what the member had advised me and he stated for sure it could be done and all they needed to do was find the right "trigger wire". He had egg on his face that day.

Max Headflow if your reading this....I should have listened to you buddy. Would have saved me $25

Here is the link to the thread I started.
https://www.hdforums.com/forum/showt...1220757&page=1
 

Last edited by Cbyway; 09-28-2018 at 01:08 AM.
  #8  
Old 09-28-2018, 07:11 AM
nobodyknowsme's Avatar
nobodyknowsme
nobodyknowsme is offline
Ultimate HDF Member
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: in a cave
Posts: 6,336
Thanked 1,407 Times in 1,076 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Cbyway View Post
I tried and was not successful in doing so. I purchased the Police King tach (Pre-14) and mount from a local Harley dealer and was told they could make it work.

I had the bezel sent out to be chromed. Made my appt to have it installed. After 4hrs of trying was told it couldn't be done due to the can bus system on the newer bikes.

The dealer refunded all the parts and 3 hrs labor. Actually I put a portion refunded money toward the factory security system and was only charged 1/2 hour labor.

I asked the same question you did here and received a PM from another member (Max Headflow) telling me it was impossible. I told the dealer what the member had advised me and he stated for sure it could be done and all they needed to do was find the right "trigger wire". He had egg on his face that day.

Max Headflow if your reading this....I should have listened to you buddy. Would have saved me $25

Here is the link to the thread I started.
https://www.hdforums.com/forum/showt...1220757&page=1
$25 for a half hour labor? That place is either stuck in time a couple decades ago or really values a customer. Stick with them AND their integrity.
 
  #9  
Old 09-28-2018, 07:26 AM
jdsooner
jdsooner is offline
New Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Would be a great option to have the tach and or speedometer mounted to the handle bars on the road king or softtails. Did not like having to take my eyes off the road to view speed/tach when i owned my roadking. Perhaps something harley should look into. Maybe time for a poll if enough interest?
 
  #10  
Old 09-28-2018, 08:09 AM
6113_'s Avatar
6113_
6113_ is online now
Supporter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: 36.427548 & -86.804720 or thereabout
Posts: 1,836
Thanked 859 Times in 450 Posts
Default

I asked a couple dealers back in January but neither knew enough about much of anything to come up with an answer. Laidlaw's had a police bike at the time, same thing as OP said, tach is where the speedometer is and speedo is relocated to the handlebars. You can see the tach in the parts catalogs, but I don't know if there's enough information to tell what cables are used or if anything has to be reprogrammed to make it work

something is obviously out there that brings it all together as police bikes are coming from the factory with a seperate tach and speedometer
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us About Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: