disable route recalculation
#21
This post may be over 3 years old, but the problem still sadly remains. It makes me sad that I am even considering pulling out my old Garmin Road Tech GPS and adding it to my bike when there is already a navigation system built in to it. Really wish we had the ability to turn off that Auto Recalculate - if someone has figured it out please let me know.
#22
#23
And if the 'skip waypoint' displays longitude and latitude, instead of the actual waypoint NAME .............. another option is to STOP the route, then restart it, which will allow you to see actual waypoints NAMES so that you can select the proper waypoint to resume to. (hope that made sense)
#24
It could be that I don't understand, but I think the solution to recalc is to add so many waypoints that your route must be followed. This is a PITA, but works.
Whenever I get lazy while building the route I always get a reminder while riding.
Disclaimer: "waypoints" is meant generically, could be "stops", "points", "locations", "whatevers".
Whenever I get lazy while building the route I always get a reminder while riding.
Disclaimer: "waypoints" is meant generically, could be "stops", "points", "locations", "whatevers".
#25
Originally Posted by Howler_LI
It could be that I don't understand, but I think the solution to recalc is to add so many waypoints that your route must be followed. This is a PITA, but works.
Whenever I get lazy while building the route I always get a reminder while riding.
Disclaimer: "waypoints" is meant generically, could be "stops", "points", "locations", "whatevers".
Whenever I get lazy while building the route I always get a reminder while riding.
Disclaimer: "waypoints" is meant generically, could be "stops", "points", "locations", "whatevers".
#26
I have two touring level bikes. Both have factory GPS (stripped down) versions of what Garmin sells under the Garmin name.
I use the factory GPS systems solely for what I call; "Get me to this single point!" They do fairly well at that.
For: routes, trips and almost any route that uses something involving multiple waypoints; I have and use a stand alone Garmin unit.
I use the factory GPS systems solely for what I call; "Get me to this single point!" They do fairly well at that.
For: routes, trips and almost any route that uses something involving multiple waypoints; I have and use a stand alone Garmin unit.
#27
Look into 'routes' vs ''tracks' it's extremely helpful,
https://support.garmin.com/en-US/?fa...hq3prHjRlxdRw5
Also, check our mapmyroute as an alternative to HD Ride Planner, no required, but i'm working this angle and it appears promising.
https://www.myrouteapp.com/routelab
I just purchase an glide ultra 2019 and the Boom GTS is just fine especially since the update (update your boom). As Howler_LI suggests and what i found on the new ones it use LOTS OF WAYPOINTS. On the boom they are referred to as VIAs. Learn how to manage these. How to reload the route from scratch and delete your way back the next waypoint you want to hit.
I'm still learning,
https://support.garmin.com/en-US/?fa...hq3prHjRlxdRw5
Also, check our mapmyroute as an alternative to HD Ride Planner, no required, but i'm working this angle and it appears promising.
https://www.myrouteapp.com/routelab
I just purchase an glide ultra 2019 and the Boom GTS is just fine especially since the update (update your boom). As Howler_LI suggests and what i found on the new ones it use LOTS OF WAYPOINTS. On the boom they are referred to as VIAs. Learn how to manage these. How to reload the route from scratch and delete your way back the next waypoint you want to hit.
I'm still learning,
#29
I went across country with my 2018 Heritage equipped with a Garmin 595LM and used basecamp to setup all my routes. I really liked it and have no complaints. Now I have a 2019 Street Glide that I take on long trips with the GTS6.5 BOOM. I either don't know exactly what I'm doing or the Boom navigation system has many flaws.
I use the Ride Planner web based software on my PC to plan my route, then I use the H-D app on my phone to upload the route. Sometimes it only uploads part of the ride or it often does not upload the route as planned in Ride Planner. After you upload, you will get multiple routes that you can choose based on the start and end points. Then you sort of need to guess what route you want and its difficult to tell if you're selecting the correct route because if it a long route there is no way to see what roads you'd be taking. Then, lets say mid way you stop for gas. When you start your bike again I've had the Nav change the route on me. Totally annoying. And it's often not the best route. I really don't trust it. Maybe I need to create more waypoints like every 60 miles or something and number them 01,02,03 etc.
Has anyone else experienced this? Any tricks? I know about avoiding interstates and other settings that can change a route. It would be nice though if I could be assured that the route I plan with Ride Planner is the exact route that Boom puts me on.
Thanks
I use the Ride Planner web based software on my PC to plan my route, then I use the H-D app on my phone to upload the route. Sometimes it only uploads part of the ride or it often does not upload the route as planned in Ride Planner. After you upload, you will get multiple routes that you can choose based on the start and end points. Then you sort of need to guess what route you want and its difficult to tell if you're selecting the correct route because if it a long route there is no way to see what roads you'd be taking. Then, lets say mid way you stop for gas. When you start your bike again I've had the Nav change the route on me. Totally annoying. And it's often not the best route. I really don't trust it. Maybe I need to create more waypoints like every 60 miles or something and number them 01,02,03 etc.
Has anyone else experienced this? Any tricks? I know about avoiding interstates and other settings that can change a route. It would be nice though if I could be assured that the route I plan with Ride Planner is the exact route that Boom puts me on.
Thanks
#30
I use a usb stick for transfering the routes from PC to the bike. I have hit or miss results transfering the routes from my phone. Could be me.
Your seeing the multiple routes because of the "Alternate Routes Setting". From the navigation map screen,
Select Search (The magnifying glass in the left corner)
Select Settings (The gear Icon in the right corner)
Scroll down to Alternate Routes
Set to: OFF
Also more waypoints is always better!
There are numerous other setting as you mentioned that can give you undesirable routes but the one I pay attention to are: Route Preference (Fastest, Shortest, Twisty, Scenic)
Your seeing the multiple routes because of the "Alternate Routes Setting". From the navigation map screen,
Select Search (The magnifying glass in the left corner)
Select Settings (The gear Icon in the right corner)
Scroll down to Alternate Routes
Set to: OFF
Also more waypoints is always better!
There are numerous other setting as you mentioned that can give you undesirable routes but the one I pay attention to are: Route Preference (Fastest, Shortest, Twisty, Scenic)
Last edited by MassGeezer; 06-14-2020 at 09:17 AM.
The following users liked this post:
kenny55 (06-14-2020)