Notices
Softail Models Standard, Custom, Night Train, Deuce, Springer, Heritage, Fatboy, Deluxe, Rocker and Cross Bones.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

New stator has chips

 
  #1  
Old 06-11-2019, 05:23 PM
Tony Tharp
Tony Tharp is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Leander, TX
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default New stator has chips



Chips on plastic insulation - will this affect operation?

Will this affect performance of the stator?
 
  #2  
Old 06-11-2019, 05:41 PM
strych9's Avatar
strych9
strych9 is offline
Club Member
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,772
Received 784 Likes on 436 Posts
Default

It appears that the insulation is still in-between the magnet core and the windings, where it counts. This will not affect the function, but if there are any parts of the insulator that are loose, I would return this part for replacement or refund. I wouldn't use it if that's the case.
 
  #3  
Old 06-11-2019, 10:20 PM
Tony Tharp
Tony Tharp is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Leander, TX
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by strych9 View Post
It appears that the insulation is still in-between the magnet core and the windings, where it counts. This will not affect the function, but if there are any parts of the insulator that are loose, I would return this part for replacement or refund. I wouldn't use it if that's the case.
Ok - thanks!
 
  #4  
Old 06-14-2019, 10:24 AM
Khloesdad
Khloesdad is offline
One Of The Regulars
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 247
Received 23 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Quick question. Did you need any specialty tools for this job?
 
  #5  
Old 06-14-2019, 12:50 PM
Tony Tharp
Tony Tharp is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Leander, TX
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

No specialty tools except an engine shaft seal installer to press it on. Normally not replaced but my rotor had all the teeth stripped off due to the compensator nut too loose. So I had to make sure all the metal was cleaned out. Lucky a MC shop loaned me one.
 
  #6  
Old 06-14-2019, 12:54 PM
Tony Tharp
Tony Tharp is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Leander, TX
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Sad to report after installation my engine and battery light came on. Running charging system and DTC checks again. I'll report more later.
 
  #7  
Old 06-15-2019, 11:33 PM
hattitude's Avatar
hattitude
hattitude is offline
Elite HDF Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,869
Received 864 Likes on 610 Posts
Default

Did you buy HD OEM stator.....??

If you have to replace that stator as faulty, and it's HD OEM, get your money back and buy one from Cycle Electric....

I've never heard or read a bad thin about their components or their customer service......
 
  #8  
Old 06-18-2019, 12:10 PM
Tony Tharp
Tony Tharp is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Leander, TX
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by hattitude View Post
Did you buy HD OEM stator.....??

If you have to replace that stator as faulty, and it's HD OEM, get your money back and buy one from Cycle Electric....

I've never heard or read a bad thin about their components or their customer service......
HD parts bought at the dealer. I took the stator back and the parts guy showed it to mechanic. He said the mechanic said it was ok to install. It is operating ok. I had a problem with installing the stator wires into the stator to rectifier plug.
 
  #9  
Old 06-18-2019, 10:59 PM
hattitude's Avatar
hattitude
hattitude is offline
Elite HDF Member
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,869
Received 864 Likes on 610 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Tony Tharp View Post
HD parts bought at the dealer. I took the stator back and the parts guy showed it to mechanic. He said the mechanic said it was ok to install. It is operating ok. I had a problem with installing the stator wires into the stator to rectifier plug.

I would have thought those chips would affect performance, Thanks for the feedback..!
 
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - About Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: