Notices
Sportster Models 883, 883 Custom, 1200 Custom, 883L, 1200L, 1200S, 1200 Roadster, XR1200, and the Nightster.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Getting a check engine light Iron 883

 
  #1  
Old 03-15-2019, 02:08 AM
calileo's Avatar
calileo
calileo is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: SF BAY AREA
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default Getting a check engine light Iron 883

All,

I keep getting a check engine light along with an error code of P0132 on my 2017 Iron 883. This error code indicates that the front cylinder is getting to much fuel. Current mods on my Iron include FP3 tuner, V&H VO2 naked A/C & Crusher Maverick slip-ons.I thought it might be the FP3 so I called V&H and they tweaked the map and re-flashed. I was good to go this past weekend but today a few blocks down the road the check engine light and P0132 came back on. I called V&H again and they suggested that it wasn't the FP3 but maybe a O2 sensor issue and to call the dealer. I called the HD dealer and explained my situation. They said they would look at it but asked about any mods. I told them my current mods and was told the issue was probably the FP3 tuner. That said, they would look at it as long as I flashed it back to the stock map. I'm thinking about having them look at it just to see if they find anything but I'm kind of skeptical. I don't want to be given the run around.

Has anyone had a similar experience? I'm a little lost at this point. I don't feel like I should be having these issues with the mods I have. The only thing I can think of is the order in which my mods were made. Bike ran fine stock, slip-ons ran fine, FP3 added ran fine and then A/C added along with re-flashed started getting check engine light and P0132 error code.

Any advise?
 
  #2  
Old 03-15-2019, 03:32 AM
Andy from Sandy
Andy from Sandy is offline
Road Master
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: .
Posts: 1,181
Received 117 Likes on 107 Posts
Default

In terms of least amount of work you could put on the stock A/C and the stock flash and just try it.

The only thing I can think of is the order in which my mods were made. Bike ran fine stock, slip-ons ran fine, FP3 added ran fine and then A/C added along with re-flashed started getting check engine light and P0132 error code.
I put a FP3 on my bike and applied the flash for a stock setup. That made a noticeable difference to the fuelling. I then changed the mufflers and a/c and applied the map for that, not so different to yourself.
 
  #3  
Old 03-15-2019, 07:50 AM
normannewguy
normannewguy is offline
One Of The Regulars
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: rockford
Posts: 157
Received 13 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

you need to see with your tuner what are the readings from O2 sensor while it's running. It's possible that O2 sensor is fine, it might be upstream a fuel injector leaking pulsed too long etc..
 
  #4  
Old 03-15-2019, 10:49 AM
calileo's Avatar
calileo
calileo is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: SF BAY AREA
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Andy from Sandy View Post
In terms of least amount of work you could put on the stock A/C and the stock flash and just try it.
Originally Posted by Andy from Sandy View Post

I put a FP3 on my bike and applied the flash for a stock setup. That made a noticeable difference to the fuelling. I then changed the mufflers and a/c and applied the map for that, not so different to yourself.


I thought about this. I feel like thats when the bike was running at its best. I'm assuming you haven't had any issues after adding the mufflers & A/C?
 
  #5  
Old 03-15-2019, 10:56 AM
calileo's Avatar
calileo
calileo is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: SF BAY AREA
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by normannewguy View Post
you need to see with your tuner what are the readings from O2 sensor while it's running. It's possible that O2 sensor is fine, it might be upstream a fuel injector leaking pulsed too long etc..


Copy.

As far as it being something upstream such as a fuel injector leak, this is the kind of thing that worries me. That might be out of my paygrade lol. I'll check out the tuner reading and go from there.

Thanks for the replies gentlemen
 
  #6  
Old 03-15-2019, 11:01 AM
Andy from Sandy
Andy from Sandy is offline
Road Master
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: .
Posts: 1,181
Received 117 Likes on 107 Posts
Default

I'm assuming you haven't had any issues after adding the mufflers & A/C?
Well no check engine light warning while riding.
 
  #7  
Old 03-15-2019, 01:59 PM
calileo's Avatar
calileo
calileo is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: SF BAY AREA
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default




Do these reading look normal? This is sitting at idle for a few minutes.
 
  #8  
Old 03-15-2019, 02:02 PM
Super Glidester's Avatar
Super Glidester
Super Glidester is offline
Ultimate HDF Member
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bringing up the rear of the rat race
Posts: 9,275
Received 1,017 Likes on 766 Posts
Default

Ride it till it dies....
 
  #9  
Old 03-15-2019, 03:42 PM
HotRod917's Avatar
HotRod917
HotRod917 is offline
Road Captain
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: India
Posts: 542
Received 51 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

The stock H-D Map from Vance and Hines server is not the same one that came with ur bike. The stock Map u need to flash is the slot-(0) Map in the View/Edit Map section of the Fp3 app. This is the original Harley stock Map that came with ur bike and was saved to the Fp3 when u first installed it.

Don't deep dive into specific settings such as injector duty cycle etc right now, it will only complicate things..like u said it's above ur paygrade. U need rule out one thing at a time.

To know if the Tuner/Map is the culprit. Reflash the Slot (0) Map..take the bike for a moderate drive, don't run it real hard cos it will run lean after the stock Map flash and start knocking or pinging..see if it throws the code again. Report back
 
  #10  
Old 03-15-2019, 06:35 PM
normannewguy
normannewguy is offline
One Of The Regulars
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: rockford
Posts: 157
Received 13 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

.9 volts is very rich at idle should be maybe .5. Not sure how they are reading duty cycle on injector
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - About Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: