Doggone Ride Planner
#1
Doggone Ride Planner
HD Ride Planner is easy to use on my laptop, But when I transfer a .GPX file to a thumb drive and import it to the BOOM nav system, things go haywire.
The entire route seems to load, but then only parts of it appear on the nav screen. And if I attempt to change trips, the screen reverts back the original trip. It's frustrating. So I have a few questions:
1. Anyone else having this or similar issues? How were they resolved?
2. Will the .GPX files from a different planner, say Garmin Basecamp, work with the HD nav system?
Thanks!
The entire route seems to load, but then only parts of it appear on the nav screen. And if I attempt to change trips, the screen reverts back the original trip. It's frustrating. So I have a few questions:
1. Anyone else having this or similar issues? How were they resolved?
2. Will the .GPX files from a different planner, say Garmin Basecamp, work with the HD nav system?
Thanks!
#2
Sounds like you are using multiple destinations in one route. The Boom Nav breaks those down into separate routes and not in a clean way. You need to change your destinations to Waypoints and it will load it all as one route. I am doing a brewery run in a few weeks and can't select each brewery as a destination, instead they are waypoints but if you set them as a destination and edit and name them before converting to waypoints some of them will at least keep the name of that you put on them when you convert to waypoint.
For example,
GoodBrew Brewery: Click to edit on the destination on the left side of Ride Planner. There are two lines, the top can be edited. Add, "GoodBrew" or whatever you want to call it. After your route is complete convert destinations to waypoints and your waypoint for that spot should be called "GoodBrew" when you load it in your Nav. Of course, it doesn't always take but some is better than none.
For example,
GoodBrew Brewery: Click to edit on the destination on the left side of Ride Planner. There are two lines, the top can be edited. Add, "GoodBrew" or whatever you want to call it. After your route is complete convert destinations to waypoints and your waypoint for that spot should be called "GoodBrew" when you load it in your Nav. Of course, it doesn't always take but some is better than none.
The following 2 users liked this post by TexasMotorcycleRider:
Michael Haz (04-09-2019),
tbrtt1 (04-10-2019)
#3
#4
The following 2 users liked this post by steve04:
bpav16 (10-12-2019),
CosmicTwister (04-14-2019)
#5
currently, i use the honda ride planner..... as it doesn't break up the route.
doesn't show HD icons for stores, but works as it should.
hint: just type in what your looking for, ie, Thunder Road Harley instead of trying to find it on the map ... works like a champ
you can't seem to drag the route to a particular road you may want to take, but you can add it as a stop....
i could probably tell you why each planning software sux.... Honda's sux less than all the others
doesn't show HD icons for stores, but works as it should.
hint: just type in what your looking for, ie, Thunder Road Harley instead of trying to find it on the map ... works like a champ
you can't seem to drag the route to a particular road you may want to take, but you can add it as a stop....
i could probably tell you why each planning software sux.... Honda's sux less than all the others
#6
currently, i use the honda ride planner..... as it doesn't break up the route.
doesn't show HD icons for stores, but works as it should.
hint: just type in what your looking for, ie, Thunder Road Harley instead of trying to find it on the map ... works like a champ
you can't seem to drag the route to a particular road you may want to take, but you can add it as a stop....
i could probably tell you why each planning software sux.... Honda's sux less than all the others
doesn't show HD icons for stores, but works as it should.
hint: just type in what your looking for, ie, Thunder Road Harley instead of trying to find it on the map ... works like a champ
you can't seem to drag the route to a particular road you may want to take, but you can add it as a stop....
i could probably tell you why each planning software sux.... Honda's sux less than all the others
Did you ever get a Harley?
Last edited by TexasMotorcycleRider; 04-10-2019 at 03:46 PM.
#7
Lol, I'm in the same boat, had been using Garmin on my BMW's for years, I doubt you'll every be happy with the garbage unit in the Harley after what you've been used to. I'm heading out on 10k ride in a few days, I've decided to mount my phone & use a route that I created on Google Mymaps, guess we'll see how that works?. Pretty sad when you spend all this money & have to use your phone to navigate lol. The MyRouteApp that Steve04 mentioned is something I haven't tried. If it loads into the HD unit it might be worth a look.
Trending Topics
#8
The following 2 users liked this post by steve04:
Godinaz (05-04-2019),
sportglide (04-14-2019)
#9
HD Ride Planner is easy to use on my laptop, But when I transfer a .GPX file to a thumb drive and import it to the BOOM nav system, things go haywire.
The entire route seems to load, but then only parts of it appear on the nav screen. And if I attempt to change trips, the screen reverts back the original trip. It's frustrating. So I have a few questions:
1. Anyone else having this or similar issues? How were they resolved?
2. Will the .GPX files from a different planner, say Garmin Basecamp, work with the HD nav system?
Thanks!
The entire route seems to load, but then only parts of it appear on the nav screen. And if I attempt to change trips, the screen reverts back the original trip. It's frustrating. So I have a few questions:
1. Anyone else having this or similar issues? How were they resolved?
2. Will the .GPX files from a different planner, say Garmin Basecamp, work with the HD nav system?
Thanks!
Sounds like you are using multiple destinations in one route. The Boom Nav breaks those down into separate routes and not in a clean way. You need to change your destinations to Waypoints and it will load it all as one route. I am doing a brewery run in a few weeks and can't select each brewery as a destination, instead they are waypoints but if you set them as a destination and edit and name them before converting to waypoints some of them will at least keep the name of that you put on them when you convert to waypoint.
For example,
GoodBrew Brewery: Click to edit on the destination on the left side of Ride Planner. There are two lines, the top can be edited. Add, "GoodBrew" or whatever you want to call it. After your route is complete convert destinations to waypoints and your waypoint for that spot should be called "GoodBrew" when you load it in your Nav. Of course, it doesn't always take but some is better than none.
For example,
GoodBrew Brewery: Click to edit on the destination on the left side of Ride Planner. There are two lines, the top can be edited. Add, "GoodBrew" or whatever you want to call it. After your route is complete convert destinations to waypoints and your waypoint for that spot should be called "GoodBrew" when you load it in your Nav. Of course, it doesn't always take but some is better than none.
I tried thumbdrive .GPX transfers and get the same thing. Do you put in a desitnation and then drag the route to alter it?
I will also try using Basecamp using waypoints and see how that works.
#10
Eureka! Thanks Rocket67! I was able to change all stops to waypoints and bingo, the rout went from my iPhone HD App via Bluetooth into the Boom Box GTS correctly as one ride with multiple waypoints. Strangely, I still get a message "transfer error" or something of the sort, but the ride was there under the rides icon on the BBGTS.
The following 3 users liked this post by tbrtt1: