DYNOJET Power Vision Headache - Page 2 - Harley Davidson Forums


The Dyno Room A special room dedicated for Dyno tuning products, troubleshooting and results. All Gearheads and Dyno Operators are welcome here as well as the guys that are new to tuning. Please see the special rules for this section before posting.

Power Vision Headache

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #11  
Old 04-16-2018, 08:35 PM
Sully59's Avatar
Sully59 Sully59 is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok thanks Gord,

Thanks for that info.

I just downloaded it from the PV and although I set it to save it as a csv file in PV it's a pvv file. I'm going out of town until Wed. so I'll have to fiqure out the file save thing and post it then.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-17-2018, 02:09 AM
shanneba shanneba is online now
Road Captain
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 684
Thanked 104 Times in 94 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sully59 View Post
Ok thanks Gord,

Thanks for that info.

I just downloaded it from the PV and although I set it to save it as a csv file in PV it's a pvv file. I'm going out of town until Wed. so I'll have to fiqure out the file save thing and post it then.
Unless you manually started a log file (.csv extension) at the bottom of the AutoTune Datalogger screen, the Auto Tune process only saves a PVV file.


See page 11 of the Auto Tune doc.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-17-2018, 05:42 AM
Gordon61 Gordon61 is offline
Road Master
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Edinburgh UK
Posts: 1,068
Thanked 61 Times in 52 Posts
Default

...or, forget about autotune for a moment and just set the PV to display Guages

You sound as if you have covered this off already but just to outline...

Setup the logging to collect some useful information - From the starting menu...
  • Datalog
  • Datalog Settings
  • Signals
  • Auto (Narrowband Tuning), Select, Continue
  • Back
  • Guages

Use left and right to display one of the 6 position displays.
  • Tap on one of the positions
  • Signal
  • Vehicle
  • Move up and down to select "Front O2 Sensor Voltage", OK, OK
  • Repeat to set "Rear O2 Voltage" in another position

Go for a ride, get bike hot, then Tap Start Log, 5 mins or so, then tap End Log
Then WinPV to extract the Log000x.csv

The .pvv files are an autotune settings file rather than a log file.

If you want to log the autotune session - When in Autotune, use the mode button to get to the Hits screen (if not already there). There is a Start Log button at the bottom.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-17-2018, 05:44 AM
Gordon61 Gordon61 is offline
Road Master
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Edinburgh UK
Posts: 1,068
Thanked 61 Times in 52 Posts
Default

You have a few posts now so you can maybe post up the csv file
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-17-2018, 06:14 PM
IKnowNot IKnowNot is offline
Club Member
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Between purgatory and retirement
Posts: 467
Thanked 40 Times in 39 Posts
Default

Those .pvv files (with names similar to PVAT-020.pvv) are not log files.

Free up some memory and clean things up at the same time, delete them from the PV, you do not need them.

As Gordon61 said they are created by the PV when using the AutoTune function. The PV then uses the information in the file to calculate the new tune. Once the tune has been saved to the PV that file will not be used again, it will create a new one next time AutoTune is run.
.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-18-2018, 08:06 AM
Sully59's Avatar
Sully59 Sully59 is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Unfortunately I'm out of town until late Thurs. When I get back I'll delete all previous pvv and csv files, go for a ride, when completely warmed up I'll start a data log file and post it.
Again I want to thank everyone, the help around here is great. This is how someone learns how to do things correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-18-2018, 07:14 PM
Sully59's Avatar
Sully59 Sully59 is offline
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When I do the data log run should I ride it normal or should I wind it up to the rev limiter (still have it at 5800) a few times

TTYL

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-19-2018, 09:34 AM
shanneba shanneba is online now
Road Captain
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 684
Thanked 104 Times in 94 Posts
Default

Here is what Harley suggests in the Super Tuner software:

Ensure the engine is fully warm prior to starting a data recording
Ride the motorcycle at many different engine speeds and throttle positions.
Perform some constant speed runs at a stable throttle position in multiple gears.
Perform some increasing speed runs at a steady throttle position in multiple gears.
If large corrections are needed to a calibration, multiple data collections and calibration updates are required to ensure a proper calibration.
While recording data, ride at 5 mph increments from idle (low engine speed) to maximum engine speed or a safe vehicle speed for track conditions in all gears. Hold constant speed for 5–10 seconds at each speed/gear combination.
To fine tune the drivability region of the calibration, perform data recording under normal operation.
While recording data, perform multiple wide open throttle acceleration runs from 2500 rpm until maximum engine speed or a safe vehicle speed in 2nd through 6th gears.

Repeat the data recording process and calibration processing several times to attain a proper calibration.
It is not necessary to record data higher than 80% throttle.

Last edited by shanneba; 04-19-2018 at 09:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-19-2018, 09:48 AM
touchdown's Avatar
touchdown touchdown is offline
Road Master
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lancaster Pa
Posts: 776
Thanked 48 Times in 31 Posts
Default

This is why I take my bikes to a dyno tunner its done right the first time. For the 200.00 cost its well worth it. Also I m using a power commander 5
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-19-2018, 11:55 AM
Gordon61 Gordon61 is offline
Road Master
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Edinburgh UK
Posts: 1,068
Thanked 61 Times in 52 Posts
Default

I was just thinking any old 5 mins of log just to see if there is anything looking wrong with the sensors. Then you can have another go at autotune while varying your riding etc

Logging for the purposes of tuning manually (rather than the autotune) is something else altogether.
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.