Tpms - Page 2 - Harley Davidson Forums

Notices
Milwaukee Eight (M8) 2017 and up M8 Air and Liquid Cooled discussion

Tpms

  #11  
Old 01-11-2019, 07:41 PM
ghostrunner's Avatar
ghostrunner
ghostrunner is offline
Supporter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Joplin, mo
Posts: 871
Thanked 92 Times in 71 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by 107inMO View Post
"If" you are interested in after market, I like FOBO. App on phone let's me check pressure within blue tooth range. Also will send an alert to your phone if you have a loss of pressure . I replaced the valve stems with metal T Valve stems . Much easier to add air than with the stock ones.
Second the FOBO iíve had mine for couple years now and love it. Also went with the T valve stems
 
  #12  
Old 01-16-2019, 02:43 AM
serioussv3n
serioussv3n is offline
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Hey guys,

A retrofit is possible on all Rushmore Models.
For models 2017 and newer you only need 2x tire pressure sensors. (Partnumber with chrome valves: 32700052 with black valves: 32700096)
For models 2014-2016 you need also a new BCM.

You can buy a used BCM (Part Number 41000341 or 41000341a,b,c,d,e) You find some on ebay.
With that you also need new FOBs,The old ones are not compatible with the newer BCMs.(Click me)

Or you buy a complete kit with 2 FOBs. (Click me)
In that case you can also use the new Flipkey. (Click me)

All these BCMs includes the security System, if you dont have it on your bike yet.

If you also want the warning light in the odometer too, you also need the CVO gauges. Only this gauges have this warning light. (Click me)

Your dealer need to program the BCM and the tire pressure sensons.

If you have questions, feel free and ask me. I will help you.



Dont worry about the missing pressure. At this time the tires was at my tiredealer to get new tires.
 

Last edited by serioussv3n; 01-16-2019 at 02:47 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to serioussv3n For This Useful Post:
Peter Quinn (01-16-2019)
  #13  
Old 01-16-2019, 07:07 AM
Ultra 99
Ultra 99 is offline
One Of The Regulars
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 129
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Seriouss3vn - any idea if the HD TPMS sensors will fit the HD Agitator wheels? There's talk that wheels need to be notched for the sensors and these wheels have been around before TPMS became available from HD.
 

Last edited by Ultra 99; 01-16-2019 at 07:12 AM.
  #14  
Old 01-16-2019, 07:20 AM
serioussv3n
serioussv3n is offline
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default

I would say its fit.
This is a photo of a 2018 CVO limited rear wheel from an ebay auction. You can compare it with your wheel.
In the service manual of the CVO manual is written that the sensor shouldnt touch the wheel.
 
Attached Files
File Type: pdf
TPMS.pdf (130.6 KB, 18 views)
The Following User Says Thank You to serioussv3n For This Useful Post:
Ultra 99 (01-16-2019)
  #15  
Old 01-16-2019, 08:12 AM
craigffb's Avatar
craigffb
craigffb is offline
Outstanding HDF Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Clarksville, TN
Posts: 2,522
Thanked 71 Times in 60 Posts
Default

My gauges has the warring light....But it's different then what you show.



 
  #16  
Old 01-16-2019, 08:14 AM
serioussv3n
serioussv3n is offline
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Ok. Nice to know. I cant say if this gauges also working. But it seems so.
 
  #17  
Old 01-16-2019, 08:43 PM
rmc115's Avatar
rmc115
rmc115 is offline
Road Master
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mishawaka,Indiana
Posts: 1,080
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Hd589 View Post
Can the TPMS feature get turned on with the snap on professional tool or is this a dealer only type deal?
I have a snap on solus edge with latest s/w and do not see a option to enable tpms on my 19 limited. Mike

 
  #18  
Old 01-16-2019, 09:10 PM
wmprof's Avatar
wmprof
wmprof is online now
Senior Rider
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Kansas
Posts: 313
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ultra 99 View Post
Seriouss3vn - any idea if the HD TPMS sensors will fit the HD Agitator wheels? There's talk that wheels need to be notched for the sensors and these wheels have been around before TPMS became available from HD.
Not real sure my service writer knew what he was talking about regarding the notches in wheels. I'll probably just buy the wheel sensors and take my wheels down to the local cycle shop to see what sticks. Maybe next month it will be in the budget. Ride safe.

 
  #19  
Old 01-16-2019, 10:28 PM
craigffb's Avatar
craigffb
craigffb is offline
Outstanding HDF Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Clarksville, TN
Posts: 2,522
Thanked 71 Times in 60 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by wmprof View Post
Not real sure my service writer knew what he was talking about regarding the notches in wheels. I'll probably just buy the wheel sensors and take my wheels down to the local cycle shop to see what sticks. Maybe next month it will be in the budget. Ride safe.
I was told about the notches from the guys at my dealer as well. So there must be something to it.
 
  #20  
Old Yesterday, 02:03 AM
serioussv3n
serioussv3n is offline
New Member
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 74
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Im wondering that you all trust your dealers.
In 2016 where the first CVOs with TPMS was released, the dealer said its impossible to activate this feature. But at this time they also dont know that you need the same or newer BCM of this. All other 2016 bikes had an older BCM.
I checked the inside of my wheel and the tire sensor and i cant see any reason why it shouldnt fit.

Aftermarket TPMS system for Harleys

Can you explain why they selling an aftermarket TPMS System for Harleys and your dealers told you it dont fit? Makes no sense.

Its the same thing like the new Boom GTS. Some dealers saying its impossible to retrofit and some dealers had it successful retrofitted.
Or they saying the new Harley Flipkey isnt working on older models. For sure its working but you need also a newer BCM.
 

Last edited by serioussv3n; Yesterday at 02:05 AM.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us About Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: